Canton MotelTexas
Book
★ 8.4/10 · 371 reviews

Canton Motel

Basic motel stay with free parking

Check availability
2 room types Sleeps up to 4 Wi-Fi Parking A/C
Welcome

A motel in Canton

Canton Motel is a motel in Canton, Texas. The property provides air-conditioned rooms equipped with a TV and a private bathroom. Guests can expect daily housekeeping and a private entrance for each room. The motel is situated 1.6 km from the Walmart Supercenter and 2.9 km from First Monday Trade Days. Free parking is available on-site, and guests have access to free WiFi.

8.4/10
Guest rating
371 reviews
2
Room types
available
$54
Rates from
Per night
Is it right for you?

Who it's a good fit for

A straightforward motel stay with essential room amenities and complimentary parking.

Best for

  • Drivers
  • Budget travellers
  • Short stays

Less suited to

  • Those seeking luxury
  • Visitors without a car

Rooms with essentials

Rooms at Canton Motel feature air conditioning, a private bathroom, and a flat-screen TV. Each room includes a microwave, refrigerator, and a tea/coffee maker for guest convenience.

On-site amenities

The motel offers free WiFi access throughout the property. For guests' convenience, non-smoking rooms are available, along with daily housekeeping services and outdoor furniture.

The rooms

King Room

sleeps 2 · 1 extra-large double bed

  • Air conditioning
  • Ensuite bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Free WiFi
From
$54 /night
View room

What sets it apart

Free Parking
Free Wi-Fi
Air Conditioning

Amenities at Canton Motel

Great for your stay

  • Parking
  • Private bathroom
  • Air conditioning
  • Bath
  • Free WiFi
  • Free parking
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Flat-screen TV

Bathroom

  • Toilet paper
  • Towels
  • Bath or shower
  • Private bathroom
  • Toilet
  • Free toiletries
  • Bath

Bedroom

  • Linen
  • Wardrobe or closet

Outdoors

  • Outdoor furniture

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

Room amenities

  • Clothes rack

On the map

451 TX-243, Canton, Texas

Get directions

5 sights nearby, 3 of them within 0.5 mi; the closest is Canton Church of Christ at 0.3 mi.

Things to do nearby

  • Canton Church of Christplace of worship0.3 mi
  • First Presbyterian Churchplace of worship0.5 mi
  • Van Zandt County Veterans Memorial Plazapark0.5 mi
  • Cherry Creek Parkpark1.1 mi
  • Red Hillpeak1.4 mi

Distances are shown as the crow flies from the property · location data © OpenStreetMap contributors

What guests say
8.4 / 10
across 371 reviews

Guests have positively reviewed the property's cleanliness and service. Cleanliness is mentioned frequently in guest feedback, along with service. Some feedback relates to sleep quality and the condition of the bathroom.

Cleanliness · 18Friendly & helpful staff · 16Affordability & value for money · 14Comfortable beds & rooms · 10Convenient location (Trade Days, restaurants) · 9
  • Things to do3.6
  • Restaurants4.7
  • Public transit0
  • Airport access2.4
Property · 77% of 48 mentionsCleanliness · 89% of 44 mentionsService · 87% of 31 mentionsSleep · 50% of 12 mentionsRoom · 60% of 10 mentionsBathroom · 44% of 9 mentions

Share of positive mentions per theme, from Google reviews.

Reviews scoring 9–10: 12 · average 9

They wrote about: room, comfort, cleanliness

Reviews scoring 7–9: 18 · average 7.8

They wrote about: room, cleanliness, value

A summary of guest reviews from Booking partner sites.

Before you book

Wi-FiFree
ParkingAvailable
Air conditioningAvailable
Typical guestsCouples (47% of reviewers)
Non-smoking roomsAvailable

The fine print

Check-in

From 3:00 PM to 12:00 AM

Guests are required to show a photo ID and credit card at check-in.

You need to let the property know what time you'll be arriving in advance.

Check-out

From 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM

Cancellation/ prepayment

Cancellation and prepayment policies vary according to accommodation type. Enter your stay dates and check the conditions of your selected option.

Age restriction

The minimum age for check-in is 21

Pets

Pets are not allowed.

Common questions

What parking options are available?

Canton Motel provides free on-site parking for guests, including accessible parking options. There is also designated smoking area.

Are there rooms with private bathrooms?

Yes, all rooms at Canton Motel are equipped with private bathrooms, including a toilet, towels, and free toiletries.

Does the motel offer free WiFi?

Yes, free WiFi is available for guests throughout the Canton Motel property.

What is the closest major attraction?

The Walmart Supercenter is 1.6 km away, and First Monday Trade Days is located 2.9 km from the motel.

Are there dining options nearby?

Recent guests have rated the location highly for its proximity to restaurants.

What room amenities are provided?

Rooms include air conditioning, a private bathroom, a flat-screen TV, free WiFi, a microwave, a refrigerator, and a tea/coffee maker.

What is the price of a room?

Rooms start from $54 per night.

Is there daily housekeeping?

Yes, Canton Motel provides daily housekeeping services for all rooms.

Reserve your stay

Ready to book Canton Motel?

$53/night · 7 nights, October 2026. Check availability & prices
Reservations+1903-567-6011
Address451 TX-243, Canton, Texas
Canton Motel $53/night
Check availability